Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use www.lifeisbetterincolour.co.uk

Who is collecting your data?

Laura Smith

LIFE is better in COLOUR

Postal Address: 3 Woolscroft View, Hemingfield, Barnsley, South Yorkshire. S73 0AX

Email Address: lifeisbeterincolour@hotmail.com

LIFE is better in COLOUR is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

What data is being collected?

We collect information about you when you use our website. This includes information you provide when you purchase a product or service, sign-up to our newsletter, leave a blog comment or participate in competitions. We also collect website usage data using cookies.

Information we collect in the course of our interactions may include: Your name, title, postal address, email address, telephone number, bank details, social media handles, IP address, website usage data, location data.

We do not collect any sensitive data. Sensitive data includes information about your race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sex life, or sexual orientation.

We will only use your personal information for the original purpose for which we collected it.

Why are we collecting the data and how do we use it?

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use and share your data for a number of different purposes:

We may collect data in order to provide our services and fulfill a contract - for example to process your order, complete a custom order request, settle disputes and provide customer support.

When entering into a contract with us, if you choose not to supply the data we need when requested we may be unable to fulfill our contract and may have to cancel the goods or services you have ordered. 

We may use your data for our legitimate interests, for example to contact you regarding similar goods and services to those you have already purchased.

We may use your data to fulfill our legal obligations - for example to send information to HMRC or comply with court orders.

Our website uses cookies to help the site to function and give you the very best experience. Some cookies are essential and are required to help the website to work properly and others may collect information about how you use the site. You can turn cookies off at any time. For more information please see our Cookie Policy

We may ask your consent to send marketing materials via our email newsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at lifeisbetterincolour@hotmail.com

Is your data shared with any third parties?

Your data is very important to us and we only share it with trusted GDPR compliant third party organisations in order to provide you with a service.

In the course of using this website your data may be processed by the following organisations:

  • Create - Website Hosts
  • Paypal - Payment Gateway
  • Mailchimp - Email Newsletter Sign Ups
  • Google Analytics - Website Usage Data
  • Microsoft Hotmail - Email Notifications

Data may also be shared with third parties as part of any future business transfer - for example if the business is merged or sold.

Data will be shared with third parties as it is required for the compliance with legal obligations.

On our website you will find links to other websites and apps. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect and share data about you. If you follow links to these sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their content.

International Transfers

Many of our third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and as a result we may need to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your information outside of the EEA we will do our best to ensure the organisation receiving your personal data has provided adequate protection and safeguards, including use of Binding Corporate Rules, the EU-US Privacy Shield, and Model Clauses.

How long will the data be stored for?

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with a service and fulfill the purposes we collected it for. Information may need to be retained to comply with legal obligations, for example information about our customers will be stored for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You may be able to:

  • Request access to the personal information we hold about you
  • Request correction or erasure of the personal information we hold about you
  • Object to us processing your personal data.
  • Request to restrict the way we use your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

For more information about your individual rights please visit the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you need to contact us regarding any of these rights, please email lifeisbetterincolour@hotmail.com. 

Any information you request will be provided free of charge, provided the request is not unfounded, excessive or particularly repetitive. In this instance we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information. Information will be provided within one month of the original request unless the requests are complex or numerous. If there is a delay we will contact you to let you know the progress of your enquiry.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may occasionally need to be updated. Any changes will be published on this page. Please make sure you regularly check this page to make sure you have read the most recent version.

Privacy Notice Updated on: 12th May 2018

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information that we hold about you please contact us:

By Email - lifeisbetterincolour@hotmail.com

By Post - 3 Woolscroft View, Hemingfield, Barnsley, South Yorkshire. S73 0AX